Behind The History of Pakistan Movement 1857 MCQS

Behind The History of Pakistan Movement 1857 MCQS,
Spread the love

Hello, Here I Provide Behind The History of Pakistan Movement 1857 MCQs Question  And Answer For Your General Knowledge. So Let’s be Start Now…

Multiple Choice Questions Of Pakistan Movement 1857:

-War of Independence (1857)

1. The step which ignited the war of Independence was the:
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Ridiculing of Muslim culture
(c) Introduction of greased cartridges
(d) Joblessness of soldiers

View Answer

 (c) Introduction of greased cartridges

2. In the beginning of the war, the 80 soldiers who disobeyed co smith to use greased cartridges belonged to:
(a) Luckhnow
(b) Meerat
(c) Delhi
(d) Bihar

View Answer

 (b) Meerat

3. The British general who recaptured Delhi from Bakht khan was:
(a) R. Brown
(b) Sir Macauley
(c) Hudson
(d) Sir John Shore

View Answer

 (d) Sir John Shore

4. Queen Hazrat Mahal and Ahmed Ullah led the Muslim revolutionaries in:
(a) Baraille
(b) Lucknow
(c) jhansi
(d) Meerat

View Answer

 (b) Lucknow

5. After the war of independence, the British Government assumed control of India through:
(a) Indian Council Act, 1862
(b) Queens proclamation of 1858
(c) Queens order,1857
(d) East India Company order 1858

View Answer

 (b) Queen’s proclamation of 1858

6. In 1858 A.D, the person who was appointed the first British viceroy in India was:
(a) Lord canning
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Rippon
(d) Lord Curzon

View Answer

  (a) Lord canning

7. In Jhansi, the Muslim revolutionaries were led by:
(a) Bahadar Shah zafar
(b) Rani Lakshmi bai
(c) Khan Bahadur khan
(d)  Nana Sahib

View Answer

(b) Rani Lakshmi bai

8. After the war of Independence the last Mughal Emperor Bahadur Shah Zafar was exiled to:
(a)  Rangoon
(b)Crete
(c) Malta
(d) Maldives

View Answer

 (a)  Rangoon

– Aligarh Movement (1857)

9. Syed Ahmed khan founded “Scientific Society” in the year of:
(a) 1857 AD
(b) 1864 AD
(c) 1862 AD
(d) 1866 AD

View Answer

  (b) 1864 AD

10. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan founded the” Patriotic Association ” to:
(a) Counter Policies of Deoband Movement
(b) Counter anti Islam moves by the British
(c) Counter anti Muslim propaganda of hindus
(d) Counter policies of Nadva tul Islam ulema

View Answer

 (c) Counter anti Muslim propaganda of Hindus

11. The Muslim institution which was established by Syed Ahmed khan to create political awareness among the Muslims was: 
(a) Indian National congress
(b) Patriotic Association
(c) Muhammadan Educational Conference
(d) All india Muslim league

View Answer

 (c) Muhammadan Educational Conference

12. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan gave an effective reply to Sir William Muir’s work “Life of Muhammad” through his treatise entitled:
(a) Tabeen-ul-Kalam
(b) Risalah Tahzib-ul-Akhlaq
(c) Khutbat-i-Ahmadyah
(d) Asarul Sanadid

View Answer

  (c) Khutbat-i-Ahmadyah

13. The issue which made Syed Ahmed Khan conclude that Hindus and Muslims could not work together anymore was:
(a) Issue of Muslim University
(b) IIbert Bill
(c) Hindu-Urdu controversy
(d) Partition of Bangal

View Answer

 (c) Hindu-Urdu controversy

14. Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk became secretary of the board of Trustees Aligarh in the year of:
(a) 1906
(b) 1908
(c) 1907
(d) 1909

View Answer

 (c) 1907

– Shimla Deputation / All India Muslim League

15. The Muslim Deputation met the Viceroy in 1906 in:
(a) Delhi
(b) Shimla
(c) Lahore
(d) Calcutta

View Answer

  (b) Shimla

16. The Shimla Deputation consisted of:
(a) 30 members
(b) 45 members
(c) 25 members
(d) 35 members

View Answer

(d) 35 members

17. The Muslim Shimla Deputation of 1906 was led by a renowned Muslim leader named:
(a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Sir Agha Khan
(d) Maulvi Mushtaq Hussain

View Answer

 (c) Sir Agha Khan

18.  The Shimla Deputation presented its demands to the British Viceroy named:
(a) Lord Minto
(b) Lord Chelmsford
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Elgin

View Answer

 (a) Lord Minto

19. The main demand of Shimla Deputation which was accepted in the Minto-Morley Reforms of 1909 was about:
(a) Muslim University
(b)Separate Electorates
(c) Seperate Muslim State
(d) Separation of Sindh from Bombay

View Answer

 (b)Separate Electorates

20. All India Muslim League was established in :
(a)  Dec 1906
(b) Dec 1908
(c) Dec 1907
(d) Nov 1906

View Answer

 (a)  Dec 1906

21. All India Muslim League was established in the City of:
(a) Dhaka
(b) Culcuta
(c) Lucknow
(d) Aligarh

View Answer

  (a) Dhaka

22. Muslim league was established as a result of the resolution presented by:
(a) Mohsin ul Mulk
(b) Nawab Salim Ullah
(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(d) Waqar ul Mulk

View Answer

 (b) Nawab Salim Ullah

23. Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined All India Muslim League in the year of:
(a) 1910
(b)1913
(c)1914
(d)1912

View Answer

 (b)1913

24. From 1937 to 1944 all the eight annual sessions of All India Muslim League were presided over by:
(a) Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Liaqat Ali khan
(d) Raja Sahib of Mahmoodabad

View Answer

 (b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

25. Muslim league observed ” Day of Deliverance ” after the resignation of Congress Ministers in the year of:
(a) 1937
(b) 1939
(c) 1941
(d) 1943

View Answer

 (b) 1939

26. All India Muslim League passed the historic Lahore Resolution in its 27th annual session held in Minto Park, Lahore on:
(a) 23rd March 1939
(b) 23rd March 1930
(c) 23rd March 1940
(d) 23rd March 1941

View Answer

(c) 23rd March 1940

27. In 1942, the Muslim league did not take part in:
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c)  Khilafat Movement
(d) Round table Conferences

View Answer

(a) Quit India Movement

28.  In the Provincial Assembly elections held in 1946 the Muslim League won:
(a) 248/492 Muslim seats
(b) 428/492 Muslim seats
(c)  218/492 Muslim seats
(d) 128/492 Muslim seats

View Answer

 (b) 428/492 Muslim seats

29. In the interim government formed in India in 1946 the Muslim League was given: 
(a) Five Ministries
(b) Three Ministries
(c) Six Ministries
(d) Four Ministries

View Answer

 (a) Five Ministries

30. Who was the main Architect of the joint meeting of Congress and League in Lucknow in 1916?
(a) Zafar Ali Khan
(b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Shibli Naumani

View Answer

 (b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
The next Part is Coming Soon…

One Comment on “Behind The History of Pakistan Movement 1857 MCQS”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *